<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Internation Tax CPAs</title>
	<atom:link href="http://internationtaxcpa.com/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://internationtaxcpa.com</link>
	<description>Just another WordPress site</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Fri, 04 Nov 2016 21:45:47 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-US</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>https://wordpress.org/?v=4.1.40</generator>
	<item>
		<title>Deductible Car and Local Travel Expenses for Rental Property Owners</title>
		<link>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2013/10/deductible-car-and-local-travel-expenses-for-rental-property-owners/</link>
		<comments>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2013/10/deductible-car-and-local-travel-expenses-for-rental-property-owners/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 28 Oct 2013 23:07:34 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Seattle CPA]]></dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Landlord's Tax Guide]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[iPod]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Mint]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Zip Cars]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://internationtaxcpa.com/?p=949</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[When the travel expenses of your own automobiles or another motor vehicle are ordinary, necessary, and fit certain criteria, they can be allowed for deduction. A few expenditures that you&#8217;ll be able to write off are the costs of using the vehicle to obtain profits from residents and even maintain any leased property. Given that [&#8230;]]]></description>
				<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>When the travel expenses of your own automobiles or another motor vehicle are ordinary, necessary, and fit certain criteria, they can be allowed for deduction. A few expenditures that you&#8217;ll be able to write off are the costs of using the vehicle to obtain profits from residents and even maintain any leased property. Given that driving to and from work is really a personal cost, it isn&#8217;t authorized for tax deduction. In addition, you won&#8217;t deduct expenses of traveling away from your residence to make improvements to premises. That is normally recoverable with a cost recovery process like depreciation.</p>
<h2>Actual Expenses</h2>
<p>Using this solution you will report the expenditures regarding you traveling away from home in connection with the leasing residences. The costs have to be documented and supported with invoices or receipts according to <strong>IRS Publication 463, Chapter 5</strong>. You will need a real report to back up your write offs, even though you&#8217;ll discover software apps obtainable by using iPod, Quick Books, Mint, and others.. You have got to claim this either on the <strong>Schedule C</strong> or <strong>Schedule E</strong> with corroborating schedules included. The business expenses can be allotted to each premises in which the expenses were incurred if you have multiple properties. Only use of vehicles that&#8217;s related to the rental property is tax deductible, so just remember to not ever add any type of private or other expenses not related to the properties on the tax documents.</p>
<h2>Mileage Method</h2>
<p>With the process you want to deduct your actual mileage traveled. You would utilize the current standard mileage taxation rate of $0.55.5 per mile.</p>
<p>Working with neighborhood transport including Zip Cars, Metro bus , and auto leases, these should have a direct relationship to the real-estate and should have documentation to back this. If employing public transit, it is encouraged that you get a different ticket card along with a individual business account for rental cars and Zip Cars to demonstrate that this use is exclusively business associated.</p>
<hr />
<p><a href="http://kirkland-cpas-accountants.com/">Seattle CPA</a><a title="+John Huddleston" href="https://plus.google.com/u/0/105074772652521423592?">+John Huddleston</a> has written extensively on tax related subjects of interest to small business owners. He is a graduate of Washington State University and the University of Washington School of Law.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2013/10/deductible-car-and-local-travel-expenses-for-rental-property-owners/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Deductible Rental Property Expenses: Insurance, Cleaning/Maintenance, and Repairs</title>
		<link>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2013/10/deductible-rental-property-expenses-insurance-cleaningmaintenance-and-repairs/</link>
		<comments>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2013/10/deductible-rental-property-expenses-insurance-cleaningmaintenance-and-repairs/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 28 Oct 2013 22:53:40 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Seattle CPA]]></dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Landlord's Tax Guide]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Cost Basis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[IRS Publication 527]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Title Insurance]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://internationtaxcpa.com/?p=947</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[You must ascertain that all of the professional services and expenses are set up adequately and accurately recorded for the purposes of IRS conformity, now that you have chosen to rent out your property for profit. We will discuss these expenditures. Insurance As with most monthly premiums, this is usually pre-paid upfront for a certain [&#8230;]]]></description>
				<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>You must ascertain that all of the professional services and expenses are set up adequately and accurately recorded for the purposes of IRS conformity, now that you have chosen to rent out your property for profit. We will discuss these expenditures.</p>
<h2>Insurance</h2>
<p>As with most monthly premiums, this is usually pre-paid upfront for a certain time period. Example: You obtained insurance on the property in March 2012 for $1200. April 2012 to March 31, 2013 will be the policy period of this insurance policy. Remember that in this particular scenario, the present tax year is surpassed by the policy protection time period. This means that you should allocate only current tax year pertinent monthly premiums in relation to the current year taxes,and report the remainder for the upcoming period. In this scenario the allowable premium deduction could be $900 (9 months April to Dec 2012) or $100 per month of eligible rental property utilization.</p>
<p>Business and personal clients will often receive a mark down price if their insurance company is willing to combine their insurance premium packages. You have to ensure you only allot the part that is applicable to your company rental property from this tax deduction. You should use your own income tax return to deduct any non-business or private use. Finally, Title insurance is not suitable as an expense and must be included in the Cost Basis of the rental property.</p>
<h2>Cleaning and Maintenance</h2>
<p>The everyday upkeep of the rental property is an allowed expenditure as long as it is only for general spaces and everyday cleaning. Even so, the expenses will only be tax deductible if they&#8217;re not on personal use days, but they are on allowed rental days. Many property owners have got deals with area professional services to maintain the property on a regular basis to make sure it is in running and useable order. This can consist of such expert services as window cleaning, dusting, appliance cleaning and general maintenance. Only these kinds of professional services are allowed, any structural maintenance or alterations should be allocated to the Cost Basis of the rental property.</p>
<h2>Repairs</h2>
<p>Occasionally, there may be some necessity to repair a machine, do a little repainting, or any other undertaking that will not demand a significant renovation of the rental property framework. These kinds of expenses which are common and necessary are tax deductible depending on the rental length of time.</p>
<p>Don&#8217;t incorporate any kind of time periods which will be considered to be individual use times, because expenses are only tax deductible in relation to the income of the rental property. The only expenditures that are deductible are the ones that are related to the authorized leasing period, specifically.</p>
<p>On the <a href="http://kirkland-cpas-accountants.com/">IRS&#8217;s webpage</a>, you&#8217;ll find a variety of documents you may need. If you need more information, look at <strong>IRS Publication 527</strong>.</p>
<hr />
<p><a href="http://kirkland-cpas-accountants.com/">Seattle CPA</a><a title="+John Huddleston" href="https://plus.google.com/u/0/105074772652521423592?">+John Huddleston</a> has written extensively on tax related subjects of interest to small business owners. He is a graduate of Washington State University and the University of Washington School of Law.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2013/10/deductible-rental-property-expenses-insurance-cleaningmaintenance-and-repairs/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Tax Documents that Are Necessary for Reporting Leasing Activity</title>
		<link>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2013/10/tax-documents-that-are-necessary-for-reporting-leasing-activity/</link>
		<comments>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2013/10/tax-documents-that-are-necessary-for-reporting-leasing-activity/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 11 Oct 2013 17:31:15 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Seattle CPA]]></dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Landlord's Tax Guide]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Corporate Ownership]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Form 1040]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Form 1065]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Form 1120-S]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Form 4562]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Form 8825]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Individual Ownership]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[LLC]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Partnership Ownership]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Schedule E]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Schedule K-1]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://internationtaxcpa.com/?p=912</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[This particular short article focuses on all the Revenue Service tax documents you will need as a property owner so that you can accurately record, and report, rental property revenues to the Internal Revenue Service. As is outlined in this article, the tax forms needed change based on the kind of legal organization who owns [&#8230;]]]></description>
				<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>This particular short article focuses on all the Revenue Service tax documents you will need as a property owner so that you can accurately record, and report, rental property revenues to the Internal Revenue Service. As is outlined in this article, the tax forms needed change based on the kind of legal organization who owns the property (individual, partnership, corporation, or LLC). View the article called Best Rental Property Ownership, found within this Guide, to get more details concerning legal entity property ownership.</p>
<p><strong>Quick Tip:</strong> You will find the different documents mentioned below on the IRS&#8217;s website: <a href="http://www.irs.gov/Forms-&amp;-Pubs">http://www.irs.gov/Forms-&amp;-Pubs</a>. When you&#8217;re using tax preparation computer software, the software program has the different appropriate documents.</p>
<h1>Individual Ownership</h1>
<p>Mutual ownership with a partner, joint tenancy with rights of survivorship, as well as tenancy in common are actually examples.</p>
<p><strong>Form 1040.</strong> All individual citizens will need to fill out Form 1040, and that is where you need to get started. Your current total leasing earnings or losses subjected to taxation will be found at line 17 of the 1st page in Form 1040. Please note that as a law abiding property manager with rental property activity, you aren&#8217;t able to use the simple Forms 1040A or 1040-EZ.</p>
<p><strong>Schedule E.</strong><br />
A certain addendum to Form 1040 you need to know about is Schedule E. It really has various applications, though the application that is applicable to you is reporting of rental property profit and expenditures. The part of Schedule E marked as “Part I” will be the only segment you need to fill out. Several essential notes to bear in mind: when reporting on a rental which you jointly own with anyone, other than your husband or wife, you will only need to report the expenditures that you incurred along with the profits you earned. In addition, remember that if you leased for only a part of the year, or if you are renting a section of your property, you have to keep track of your costs relating to rental and non-rental usage. Look at the set of articles titled Tax Deductible Rental Property Expenses, found within this Guide, for further advice.</p>
<p><strong>Form 4562.</strong><br />
Form 4562 is needed to determine depreciation on your rental, which you can deduct at line 18 of Schedule E. For more details, look at the article entitled, Depreciation Expenses for Rental Property, which is found in this Guide.</p>
<h1>Partnership/Corporate Ownership</h1>
<p>A general or limited partnership, or S corporation is included.</p>
<p><strong>Form 1065/1120-S.</strong> The tax form a partnership employs to report each one of its business operations is Form 1065, that you have to fill out when you have a collaboration. An S corporation utilizes Form 1120-S to report its business activities. Schedule K, line 2 of Form 1065 or 1120-S is where the total rental property losses or earnings are reported (Those documents are integrated with Schedule K).</p>
<p><strong>Form 8825.</strong> This document functions like Schedule E, except that it&#8217;s for partnerships and S corporations. It&#8217;s fundamentally very similar to Schedule E. Make certain that all income and expenditures suffered by the corporation or partnership are provided in their entire sums (these are divided among each partner or investor later).</p>
<p><strong>Schedule K-1.</strong> The net rental profit or losses attributable to each shareholder or business partner is reported by this tax document, in line with the property ownership interest of the shareholder or business partner. The information of the K-1 given to each business partner will have to be reported on their own Form 1040, Schedule E, Part II.</p>
<h1>Limited Liability Co-ownership</h1>
<p>A one member limited liability company is really a disregarded entity for taxation requirements, which means that you may file like you were an individual owner (look above). A multiple-member LLC might choose to be taxed as a partnership or as an S corporation (look above).</p>
<p><a title="Seattle CPAs" href="http://seattle-cpas.com" target="_blank">Seattle CPA</a> <a title="+John Huddleston" href="https://plus.google.com/u/0/105074772652521423592?" target="_blank">+John Huddleston</a> has written extensively on tax related subjects of interest to small business owners. He is a graduate of Washington State University and the University of Washington School of Law.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2013/10/tax-documents-that-are-necessary-for-reporting-leasing-activity/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Deductions for Landlords: The Home Office</title>
		<link>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2013/05/deductions-for-landlords-the-home-office/</link>
		<comments>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2013/05/deductions-for-landlords-the-home-office/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 24 May 2013 20:57:54 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Seattle CPA]]></dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Landlord's Tax Guide]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://internationtaxcpa.com/?p=908</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The Internal revenue service claims that home office deductions are no more likely to inspire an audit than any other deductions, Still many taxes payers are leery of this deduction. The solution is: stick to the rules and you should have nothing to fear. To claim this deduction you must be active (beyond depositing monthly [&#8230;]]]></description>
				<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The Internal revenue service claims that home office deductions are no more likely to inspire an audit than any other deductions, Still many taxes payers are leery of this deduction. The solution is: stick to the rules and you should have nothing to fear.</p>
<p>To claim this deduction you must be active (beyond depositing monthly checks). If you routinely spend a substantial amount of time maintaining and preparing properties, you&#8217;ll likely fit the definition of the term &#8220;active&#8221;.</p>
<p>If you meet the criteria for being an active rental property management the next requirement is that you must regularly use the office space solely for running your business as a rental property manager.</p>
<p>On top of that, you must meet at least one of the following requirements:</p>
<p>1. Your home office is used as your primary place of business.</p>
<p>2. You must have no other location from where you run the administrative end of your property managment rental business.</p>
<p>3. You use the office to meet clients and potential clients.</p>
<p>4. You use another structure on your property to conduct business.</p>
<p>After you&#8217;ve determined that you are eligible for home office deduction, then it&#8217;s time to look at what expenses qualify for write offs. There are two major types: indirect and direct. Indirect expenses benefit the entire home. Direct expenses benefit only the home office space. Examples of direct expenses can be painting or cleaning expenses. While examples of indirect expenses can be payments on property tax, mortgage,, and utilities, these expenses are apportioned out between the office and the rest of your home. This percentage is typically calculated by the square-footage ratio. For instance, a 2,000 square foot home with a 200 square foot office space would mean that 10% of indirect expenses (mortgage payments, utilities, et cetera) would count toward home office deduction expenses.</p>
<p>Since you don’t want any trouble if you do get audited, you want to keep careful records to affirm that you were actually entitled to take the deduction and that the claim has been accurately reported. You should document the home office space by a diagram and/or photograph that supports your calculations. It is beneficial to use your home office address on any business cards and other forms of collateral and to have business mail delivered to the home office address. You should make an effort to meet clients at the home office and maintain a log to keep track of the client meetings and other time spent working there. Records you should keep to prove expenses include: utility bills, property tax statements, insurance premium notices, 1098 mortgage interest statements and receipts for any other home office expenses.</p>
<p>This subject matter can get quite complex and the above is only intended to give you a basic understanding of the circumstances that would allow you to take advantage of the home office deduction.</p>
<p><a title="Seattle CPA" href="http://seattle-cpas.com" target="_blank">Seattle CPA</a>  <a href="https://plus.google.com/u/0/105074772652521423592?" target="_blank">+John Huddleston</a> has written extensively on tax related subjects of interest to small business owners. He is a graduate of Washington State University and the University of Washington School of Law.</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2013/05/deductions-for-landlords-the-home-office/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Deductible Rental Property Expenses, Part 1</title>
		<link>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2013/03/deductible-rental-property-expenses-part-1/</link>
		<comments>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2013/03/deductible-rental-property-expenses-part-1/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 04 Mar 2013 21:40:38 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Seattle CPA]]></dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Landlord's Tax Guide]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://internationtaxcpa.com/?p=906</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[There are quite a few deductible expenses relevant to owning a rental property. In this write up we will focus on expenses regarding professional fees, interest, and advertising, these are expenses you might deduct from your gross rental income to calculate your net rental income. Interest The primary type of interest you will likely be [&#8230;]]]></description>
				<content:encoded><![CDATA[<article>There are quite a few deductible expenses relevant to owning a rental property. In this write up we will focus on expenses regarding professional fees, interest, and advertising, these are expenses you might deduct from your gross rental income to calculate your net rental income.</p>
<h3>Interest</h3>
<p>The primary type of interest you will likely be deducting is mortgage interest. If you are renting the property as its own living unit, you can deduct all of the mortgage interest you paid on Schedule E. Meanwhile, when you&#8217;re renting a room in your own home, or if it&#8217;s a duplex and you are living in the other unit, you will need to pro rate the mortgage expense. See the article titled Personal Use of Rental Property, included in this guide, for more on how to calculate personal use. Personal use mortgage interest will always go on Schedule A of your Form 1040 and not on Schedule E. Additionally, if you own only a part interest in the rental, you must multiply the total amount of mortgage interest paid on the property by your ownership interest. Be aware, however, that certain expenses you pay to obtain a mortgage (such as title/recording fees and commissions) are capitalized as part of your depreciable basis for the property, and are not expensed. See the article titled Depreciation Expenses for Rental Property, included in this Guide, for more on depreciation expense. Other types of interest may also be deductible, if you incurred the interest solely for the benefit of the rental property. For example, if you took out a personal loan in order to replace carpeting, or fix the roof.</p>
<h3>Advertising</h3>
<p>Ads in a local newspaper or any paid online marketing for example are deductible expenses when promoting a rental property on the open market.</p>
<h3>Professional Fees</h3>
<p>You can deduct professional fees you incur in connection with the rental. For example, if you paid a law firm to create a lease, or to initiate court proceedings to evict an errant tenant, you can deduct these fees. On top of that, you are able to deduct expenses paid to <a title="Tax Preparer" href="http://huddlestontax.com" target="_blank">tax preparer</a> for preparing the Schedule E of your return from the year earlier. Make sure to pro rate the total preparation fee between the Schedule E and the rest of your return based on how much time the sections of the return took. Any fees for preparing any section of the return other than Schedule E must go on Schedule A as personal tax preparation expense. Also, should you pay any management fees or commissions to a realtor for managing your rental, you should deduct these expenditures also.</p>
<p><a title="Tax CPA" href="http://huddlestontaxcpas.com" target="_blank">Tax CPA</a> <a href="https://plus.google.com/u/0/105074772652521423592?" rel="author" target="_blank">+John Huddleston</a> has written prolifically on accounting and other tax related issues of interest to small business owners. He is a graduate of the University of Washington School of Law.</p>
</article>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2013/03/deductible-rental-property-expenses-part-1/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Applicable Deductions within Startup Expenses</title>
		<link>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2013/01/applicable-deductions-within-startup-expenses/</link>
		<comments>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2013/01/applicable-deductions-within-startup-expenses/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 15 Jan 2013 23:12:06 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Seattle CPA]]></dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Landlord's Tax Guide]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://internationtaxcpa.com/?p=903</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[This particular section discusses deductible startup expenses for rental properties. You may be allowed to deduct certain expenses you incur while preparing a property for rental, but prior to renting the rental property. Note: Startup expenses discussed within this segment of the Landlord&#8217;s Tax Guide, differ from the expenses which qualify as deductible (in section [&#8230;]]]></description>
				<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>This particular section discusses deductible startup expenses for rental properties. You may be allowed to deduct certain expenses you incur while preparing a property for rental, but prior to renting the rental property.</p>
<p><strong>Note:</strong> Startup expenses discussed within this segment of the Landlord&#8217;s Tax Guide, differ from the expenses which qualify as deductible (in section 195 of the Internal Revenue Code.) Under section 195, certain startup expenses (in an active trade or business) are deductible up to $5,000 with a balance amortizable over a fifteen-year time frame. Though, under the section 195 code, rental activity isn&#8217;t included on the grounds that rental property is perceived as a passive activity instead of an active business or an active trade. See the article Tax Deductible Rental Losses, included in this Guide, for closer look at passive activity rules.</p>
<p><strong>NOTE:</strong> &#8220;Rental activity&#8221; begins right when you place a property on the market and make it available for rent, not when you have actually rented it.</p>
<h3>The Expenses in Obtaining a Mortgage</h3>
<p>Expenses such as mortgage commissions, abstract fees, and recording fees, are capitalized and become part of your basis in the property. This means you will need to depreciate such expenses, rather than expensing them all at once. See the Depreciation Expenses for Rental Property article, included in this Landlord Tax Guide, for further study of depreciation.</p>
<h3>Points</h3>
<p>What are points? They are charges paid by a borrower to take out a mortgage or a loan. These charges may also be called loan origination fees, maximum loan charges, or premium charges. Points are deductible as interest, but require that you amortize the points over the life of the loan. Figuring out the quantity of points to amortize per year is no simple chore. Visit a <a title="Tax Pro" href="http://huddlestontax.com" target="_blank">tax professional</a>.</p>
<h3>Repairs versus Improvements</h3>
<p>You need to depreciate and capitalize all improvements to the property previous to putting the property on the market. Improvements are those that prolong the use of the property or materially increase the property&#8217;s market value. On the other hand, you may freely deduct all repair expenses. A repair aims to keep your property in good working condition, not to increase the market value or prolong use. See the series of articles about deductions and depreciation, included in this Guide, for more information.</p>
<p><a title="CPA" href="http://huddlestontaxcpas.com" target="_blank">Certified public accountant</a> <a href="https://plus.google.com/u/0/105074772652521423592?" rel="author" target="_blank">+John Huddleston</a> has written extensively on accounting and other tax related issues. He is a graduate of Washington State University and the University of Washington.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2013/01/applicable-deductions-within-startup-expenses/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Rental Property Ownership</title>
		<link>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2013/01/rental-property-ownership/</link>
		<comments>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2013/01/rental-property-ownership/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 02 Jan 2013 21:39:32 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Seattle CPA]]></dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Landlord's Tax Guide]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://internationtaxcpa.com/?p=898</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Let&#8217;s start by taking a look at the various entity selection types that are available. Each has pluses and minuses. As a rule of thumb, you&#8217;ll aim to protect your property from unsecured creditors and limit liability. So let&#8217;s lay out the list and see what we&#8217;ve got&#8230; When establishing an entity, you will have [&#8230;]]]></description>
				<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Let&#8217;s start by taking a look at the various entity selection types that are available. Each has pluses and minuses. As a rule of thumb, you&#8217;ll aim to protect your property from unsecured creditors and limit liability. So let&#8217;s lay out the list and see what we&#8217;ve got&#8230;</p>
<p>When establishing an entity, you will have to visit <a href="http://www.sos.wa.gov/corps/registration_forms.aspx" target="_blank">Entity Registration Forms</a> to register.</p>
<p><strong>Note:</strong> This guide will not serve to replace the expert council of a<a title="Seattle CPA" href="http://seattle-cpas.com/" target="_blank"> CPA</a> or attorney. You should seek qualified professional help when establishing an entity and transferring ownership of a rental property.</p>
<h3>Individual Ownership</h3>
<p>This is the most common and the most straight forward method of ownership and occurs when you purchase a rental property in your own name. This includes owning the property with your spouse, or as joint tenants or tenants in common with someone else. The big benefit is that this is simple, straightforward, and does not require you to file any complicated paperwork or pay any lofty filing fees. The key disadvantage to this form of ownership is that your creditors could force a sale of the rental property if they attain a mandate against you, or compel you into involuntary bankruptcy.</p>
<h3>Legal Entity Ownership</h3>
<p>Legal entities include limited liability companies, corporations, general partnerships, and limited partnerships. We&#8217;ll look at the difference in a bit. Now how about a look at the leading appeal of entity ownership, that being with entity ownership your personal creditors cannot force a sale of a rental property. The only entity type that doesn&#8217;t require registration with the secretary of state is a general partnership. Regarding taxes, you&#8217;ll see the entity type does not matter that much because in most cases rental income is taxed on your personal tax return, or &#8220;passes through&#8221;, See the article titled &#8220;Necessary Tax Forms for Reporting Rental Activity,&#8221; which is included in the Landlord Tax Guide.</p>
<p><strong>General partnership.</strong> A partnership is an association of two or more people to carry on as co-owners of a for-profit business. In a general partnership, each partner will have equal management rights, and are personally liable for the debts of this partnership. Thus, a general partnership is ordinarily not ideal.</p>
<p><strong>Limited partnership.</strong> A limited partnership is more challenging due to the fact that this method of ownership involves one limited partner and at least one general partner. The limited partner will not be personally liable for the debts resulting from the partnership, but also has no management rights. Now the general partner has sole management rights, coupled with personal liability for the debts of the partnership. This arrangement is also usually not recommended.</p>
<p><strong>Limited liability partnership/company.</strong> A limited liability partnership and a limited liability company are very similar entities, both provide for limited liability to partners/members. This means that you will not be personally liable for the debts of the entity, unless the debt stems from your own wrongdoing. This form of ownership usually is preferable because of limited liability and additionally there are fewer formalities to observe than with corporations.</p>
<p><strong>Corporations.</strong> This manner of ownership offers you limited liability and also allows for perpetual existence. Although this selection of ownership requires the upholding of particular formalities so as to maintain this limited liability guard. So for this reason that LLCs or LLPs are often times more suitable for your aims. Also worthy of noting is that corporations are categorized as either s-corp or c-corp. When a corporation is taxed as a c-corp, it pays tax on rental income, and then you will pay tax (again) when the c-corporation pays dividends. And it is more desirable to avoid the double-taxation trap.</p>
<p><a title="Tax Accountant" href="http://seattle-accountants.com" target="_blank">Tax Accountant</a> <a href="https://plus.google.com/u/0/105074772652521423592?" rel="author" target="_blank">+John Huddleston</a> has written extensively about accounting and tax issues. He holds a Juris Doctorate and a Masters in Tax Law from the University of Washington School of Law.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2013/01/rental-property-ownership/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Dental Practice Purchase -Before you buy</title>
		<link>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2012/11/dental-practice-purchase-before-you-buy/</link>
		<comments>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2012/11/dental-practice-purchase-before-you-buy/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 06 Nov 2012 22:19:51 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Seattle CPA]]></dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Tax & Accounting]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://internationtaxcpa.com/?p=862</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[It is a very important that you give yourself due consideration in deciding where to buy, how to go about it, and what kind of practice to purchase. Take your Time Pace yourself. You are building the foundation of your future. Where do you want to live, how responsive will the community be to your [&#8230;]]]></description>
				<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>It is a very important that you give yourself due consideration in deciding where to buy, how to go about it, and what kind of practice to purchase.</p>
<h3>Take your Time</h3>
<p>Pace yourself. You are building the foundation of your future. Where do you want to live, how responsive will the community be to your new practice, how much of a rapport do you already have with the community?</p>
<h3>Choosing the Best Location</h3>
<p>Where is it that you would like to live? You&#8217;ll end up being a big part of this community, so you&#8217;ll want to make sure it&#8217;s a good fit. Participating in local activities and mingling with neighbors will help your business grow. A short to medium commute is an important consideration. When you can avoid the long commute, those hours you might have spent on the road can be paid forward and spent instead with family and friends.</p>
<p>Establish yourself amongst people you can relate to and people you can enjoy. Your practice and your interpersonal life will reap the benefit. Intercity or rural&#8211;what&#8217;s best for your family? These choices will dictate how many competitors will be in close proximity. Will your spouse be able to find work? Will your kids end up in a school district that will nurture them and grant you piece of mind?</p>
<h3>Deciding on the Ideal Practice for You</h3>
<p>Are you pursuing a specialized dental practice or a generalized dental practice? Who is your competition? Will you be able to gain referrals from local practices (and likewise return the favor)? Is there room for your particular niche? You&#8217;ll want to lay down a business plan that is thorough.</p>
<h3>Get the Proposed Business Appraised</h3>
<p>Have the business appraised with the help of a certified public <a title="Accountant for Dentists" href="http://cpa-4-dentist.com/" target="_blank">accountant</a> or valuation specialist. A professional with experience in this industry is preferable. This will help you establish a clearer point of view. This will give you necessary information in making a purchase and could save you plenty.</p>
<h3>Round-up the Troops</h3>
<p>Just as your business cannot operate without the support of patrons, you&#8217;ll never realize your full-potential without the aid of experienced professionals. In the long-run, investing in advisors will save you a lot of trouble. Here are a few people you’ll need:</p>
<ul>
<li>A certified public<a title="Dentists' Accountant" href="http://www.huddlestontaxcpas.com/cpa-for-dentists/" target="_blank"> accountant</a> experienced in helping dental practices and other small businesses on saving tax dollars and remaining tax compliant. You will need an accountant who can help you establish tax-saving strategies. You will need an accountant that can advise you on how to structure your business entity (S corporation, C corporation, limited liability company (LLC), professional limited liability company (PLLC), sole proprietor).</li>
<li>A Bookkeeper who is versed in an accounting software system like Quickbooks. A certified Quickbooks Advisor means they are certified by Quickbooks as skilled with the bookkeeping software.</li>
<li>An attorney at law to protect your interests and review documents.</li>
<li>A consultant also would likely prove valuable in helping you navigate toward success.</li>
<li>From the beginning, you should establish a relationship with a bank. Getting prequalified helps you keep perspective on how much you can afford when putting in an offer.</li>
<li>An insurance representative will assess the value of your business and evaluate risk to see how much coverage you will need.</li>
<li>It never hurts to seek the aid of a mentor or business confidant of some kind, perhaps a veteran dentist who once went through the same process you’re going through now.</li>
<li>A marketing expert-preferably someone with knowledge of internet marketing.</li>
</ul>
<p>Starting your dental practice is a big deal. Establish a team that can help you get it right.</p>
<p>Tax CPA John Huddleston is the author of the <a href="http://www.huddlestontaxcpas.com/self-employed-tax-guide/" target="_new">Self-employment Tax Guide</a> which is a free resource for small business owners and the self-employed for tax saving strategies and tax-filing requirements. He advises small businesses in the Seattle Bellevue Tacoma &amp; Everett area on various tax and accounting issues. His firm, Huddleston Tax CPAs, also provides tax preparation service, quickbooks consulting, business valuation, general accounting and bookkeeping service. Profile information on CPA John Huddleston and the CPAs employed by Huddleston Tax CPAs is available at the profile tab. <a href="http://mercer-island-cpas-accountants.com/" target="_new">Huddleston Tax CPAs</a>. We now proudly serve Mercer Island, WA and beyond.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2012/11/dental-practice-purchase-before-you-buy/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Supporting Documents &amp; Form 656</title>
		<link>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2012/05/supporting-documents-form-656/</link>
		<comments>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2012/05/supporting-documents-form-656/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 10 May 2012 15:45:06 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Seattle CPA]]></dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Tax & Accounting]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.kitsapcpa.com/?p=797</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Preparing Form 656 and Supporting Documentation in Attempting an Offer for Compromise of IRS Back Tax Debt An Offer for Compromise (OIC) is a tax settlement offer from the Internal revenue service to taxpayers, both individuals and businesses, who are unable to manage their tax debt. There are certain strict criteria that determine eligibility to [&#8230;]]]></description>
				<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Preparing Form 656 and Supporting Documentation in Attempting an Offer for Compromise of IRS Back Tax Debt</p>
<p>An Offer for Compromise (OIC) is a tax settlement offer from the Internal revenue service to taxpayers, both individuals and businesses, who are unable to manage their tax debt. There are certain strict criteria that determine eligibility to request the OIC. And if you satisfy these requirements, you will need to fill out Form 656 and submit a whole host of supporting documents to be considered for an offer.</p>
<p>Preparing Form 656 (OIC)</p>
<p>There are two circumstances in which you&#8217;ll meet the requirements to file Form 656. In the first, you&#8217;re making a case that paying the full amount of owed taxes will create economic hardship. In the second, you are make the case that there is doubt as to collectiblity.</p>
<p>Now that you know the circumstances in which you will need to prepare Form 656, here’s what you should remember when completing the form</p>
<p>•	You will have to provide the names of both the parties if you are pursuing a joint offer for joint liabilities. When you owe a joint liability and both your partner and you are submitting for an OIC, then you&#8217;ll want to do so on Form 656, just one form. You might owe a liability, such as employment taxes for yourself and hold other liabilities, such as income taxes, with another person. If you are submitting this offer solely this form, then you will need to list all liabilities on one of Form 656. In case both of you want to submit this application, then you have to include all tax liabilities on your Form 656 and the other person must show only the joint tax liability on their Form 656.</p>
<ul>
<li>You&#8217;ll have to include the relevant information in every field on the Form 656.</li>
<li>All persons submitting the offer should enter their social security numbers.</li>
<li>You need to give the employer identification numbers of all businesses, except corporate concerns, that you own, either wholly or partly.</li>
<li>If your claim to an Offer for Compromise is based on a Doubt as to Collectability, you need to also furnish a completed Form 433A if you are an individual taxpayer and Form 433B if you are a business taxpayer.</li>
<li>If your claim to an Offer of compromise is based on Effective Tax Administration, then apart from submitting a Form 433B or 433A, you also fill out the info in the &#8220;Explanation of Circumstances.&#8221; You can include supplementary relevant information in separate sheets along with your social security and employer identification numbers.</li>
<li>When supplying the total amount of your offer, you don&#8217;t include a sum that the IRS owes you or any amount that you may have already paid in taxes.</li>
<li>All persons submitting the offer should sign the 656 Form and give the date. They must supply as well the titles and names of authorized corporate officers, trustees, Powers of Attorney, and executors where requested.</li>
<li>Be sure that you disclose the name and where possible, the address of the OIC preparer.</li>
<li>You might want the IRS to contact a a friend, a family member, or any other acquaintance to discuss your case so that they may understand your state of affairs better. In that case, you&#8217;ll need to mark the “Yes” box in the “Third Party Designee” field. Additionally, if you would like a CPA, your attorney, or an enrolled agent to represent your case, you need to furnish the 2848 Form and submit it in addition to your offer. to improve the chances of your offer being accepted. Once you have gathered all the documents for submission, ensure that you make electronic copies or hard copies of each one for your personal records. Apart from these documents, you might also submit additional documents that you think will corroborate your claim for the offer.</li>
</ul>
<p>Detail-Oriented</p>
<p>Filing for the Offer of Compromise is complicated. Make sure to spend ample time on Form 656 and submit all supporting documents to increase your chances of success.</p>
<p>For more on Offer in Compromise solutions, visit:<br />
<a href="http://seattle-offer-in-compromise.com/">Seattle Offer in Compromise</a><br />
<a href="http://www.bellevue-offer-in-compromise">Accountants and Tax Preparers in Bellevue</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2012/05/supporting-documents-form-656/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Form 433b</title>
		<link>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2012/03/form-433-b/</link>
		<comments>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2012/03/form-433-b/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 28 Mar 2012 22:29:35 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Seattle CPA]]></dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Tax & Accounting]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.kitsapcpa.com/?p=791</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Form 433-B Form 433-B from booklet 656 is necessary for those business owners that have businesses that are any other entity than sole proprietorships. This form is used to calculate the minimum offer you can make the IRS when seeking an offer in compromise, that is unless you&#8217;re able to provide evidence that would lead [&#8230;]]]></description>
				<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Form 433-B</p>
<p>Form 433-B from booklet 656 is necessary for those business owners that have businesses that are any other entity than sole proprietorships. This form is used to calculate the minimum offer you can make the IRS when seeking an offer in compromise, that is unless you&#8217;re able to provide evidence that would lead the IRS to think otherwise.</p>
<p>Completing form 433b</p>
<p>Section 1: This section requests basic information, for example your EIN, the identity of partners, officers, and LLC members.</p>
<p>Section 2: In section 2, you are to provide business asset information, including: bank accounts, investment accounts, and notes receivable. Also, here you&#8217;ll provide information regarding vehicles, equipment, and real estate.</p>
<p>Section 3: This section asks for your business income. The form requests your average gross monthly business income based on documentation from the most recent 6-12 months. However, if you also present a profit and loss report for the period, you can present an average amount of profit from these figures instead.</p>
<p>Section 4: This portion requests the company expenses. This section requests your average gross monthly business expenses established by documentation from the recent six &#8212; twelve months. Yet, again, if you also provide a profit and loss report for this time period, you can present an average expense amount derived from these figures instead.</p>
<p>When calculating an offer</p>
<p>If you claim you&#8217;ll be able to pay off the offer amount within a period of 5 months, follow the formula below to calculate the amount.</p>
<p>[ 48 x Business income in excess of expenses] Total available assets</p>
<p> The formula below is for calculating the offer when you do not plan to complete payment within a period of 5 months.</p>
<p>[60 x Business income in excess of expenses] Total assets available</p>
<p>Regardless of</p>
<p>The sixth section</p>
<p>Lastly, Form 433-B requests some miscellaneous information that it will consider in settling your IRS tax debt. For example, this section asks whether your enterprise has claimed bankruptcy. This inquiry is germane because your business is ineligible to gain an offer of compromise on its tax liability whilst in a bankruptcy proceeding. This sectionalso asks if the company has any variety of other affiliations, asks if any related entities are indebted to your company, and seeks to find out whether your company has been party to any litigation. Additionally, it seeks to find out whether the business has unloaded any assets in the last 10 years at a discounted rate.</p>
<p>Visit our offer in compromise guide at:<br />
<a href="http://htcpasseattle.com">Seattle CPA</a><br />
<a href="http://kent-cpas-accountants.com">Kent CPA</a><br />
<a href="http://shoreline-cpas-accountants.com">Shoreline, CPA</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://internationtaxcpa.com/2012/03/form-433-b/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
